Tel: 01564 742750
Trade finance and banking specialists

Privacy policy

 

Our policy

AXS Trade Finance Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the visitors to its website. This privacy policy sets out how AXS Trade Finance Limited will use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website, register with us or use the services available from our website.

This privacy policy may change from time to time so please check this periodically.


Collection of personal data (please also refer to the section "cookies")

It is possible to browse our web site without disclosing personal data.

When you contact us via the "Contact us" page, either by completion and submission of the form, email or by telephone, we shall collect personal data from you, or when we take instructions from you with a view to offering our services, both before and after acceptance of our terms and conditions.

Please note that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. The transmission of data to us by email or completion of the form on the "Contact us" page is therefore undertaken by you at your own risk.

 

Use of personal data

We shall use your personal data to contact you by telephone, email, SMS text message or by post in order to:

  • Undertake the work that you have instructed us to carry out on your behalf.
  • Send you newsletters or information which we believe you may find of interest.
  • Handle any request, questions or comments you send us through the "Contact us" page.
  • Administer our records and to maintain our database.
  • Comply with any applicable law, regulation or requirements of any relevant regulatory authority.
  • Establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).



We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we shall not provide your information to third parties unless this is pursuant to your instruction or your prior agreement or we are required by law to do so.

 

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and held by the browser. The information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser for analytical purposes.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
We only use this information for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer or to alert you when a cookie is being set up. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies". This may however prevent you taking full advantage of our website.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Links to other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites, from time to time. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of third party websites. You should therefore exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your rights

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address shown on our "Contact us" page.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you, you can inform us at any time.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such requests should be addressed to us via email accompanied by a fee, presently fixed at £10.

If you want to learn more about your rights regarding personal data, you should contact the Data Protection Commissioner's office or visit the ICO website.

Our expertise, your growth